menu

For more information, contact:

Janie Simms Hipp (Chickasaw)
Director, Indigenous Food and Agriculture Initiative
(479) 575-4699
jhipp@uark.edu

School of Law
1045 W. Maple St.
Robert A. Leflar Law Center
Waterman Hall
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR 72701

Phone: (479) 575-5601

Law School Directory

Visit the School of Law

Facebook Twitter Linkedin Youtube

Keepseagle Tax Clinic Workshop Schedule

Free Tax Clinics are being provided to enable Keepseagle successful claimants and settlement recipients to receive general tax filing information and record keeping requirements that will aid in their tax preparation before April 15, 2013. Please let claimants know to seek the advice of a trained tax professional and encourage their attendance at one of the dates/locations listed below. As a Keepseagle settlement recipient they are encouraged to attend any one of these sessions. Tax implications result from the settlement payments and understanding the requirements is very important.

The url for viewing the February 8th tax webinar is: http://msuextensionconnect.org/keepseagle

Final Workshop Dates, Times & Locations can be located on the following websites

TAX CLINIC WORKSHOP LOCATIONS SCHEDULE (as of Feb. 19, 2013)

Alabama

  • New Brockton – March 20, 1:30-4:30pm – Coffee County Extension Community Building, 5 County Complex

Arizona

  • Window Rock –March 13; 1:00-5:00 pm – Navajo Nation Museum Auditorium
  • Tuba City – March 5; 1:00 – 4:00 pm – Tuba City Chapter House
  • Camp Verde – March 4; 1:00 – 4:00 pm – 435 S. Main Street, Rm 206-207
  • Indian Wells – March 6; 1:00 – 4:00 pm – Indian Wells Chapter House

Idaho

  • Fort Hall – March 14; 9:00am – 1:00 pm – Fort Hall Housing Conference Room, 161 War Dance Circle Rd., Fort Hall, ID

Minnesota

  • Callaway – March 7; 9:00am – 12:00pm – Indigenous Farming Conference; Maplelag Resort, 30501 Maplelag Rd, Callaway, MN

Montana

  • Polson – February 19, 1-4p and 5-9p – Tribal Senior Citizen Center, 701 1st Street East, Polson, MT
  • Lame Deer – March 12; 1-4p – Chief Dull Knife College
  • Browning – March 15; 1:00-3:00pm – Tribal Government Bldg
  • Box Elder – March 7; 10am – 12:00pm – Jon Morsette Vocational Building, Stone Child Community College, Rocky Boy, MT

Nevada

  • Duck Valley – February 20; 1-5pm – Human Development Center
  • Pyramid Lake – February 27; 9:00am – 1:00pm – Tribal Chambers
  • Walker River – February 26; 1-5:00p, – Walker River Indian Reservation, Tech Center, Schultz, NV

New Mexico

  • Santo Domingo – February 20; 9:00am – 1:00pm – Santa Domingo Pueblo, Santa Domingo Veterans Center
  • Shiprock – March 12; 9:00-11:00am – Shiprock Chapter House, Shiprock NM, in conjunction with Shiprock Ag Days
  • Gallup – March 14; 9:00 – 1:00pm – Gallup Community Center, 410 Bataan Veterans Street, Gallup, NM

North Carolina

  • Pembroke – March 22; 1-4p – Lumbee Tribal HQ

North Dakota

  • Standing Rock – March 21; 8:00 – 11:00pm – Sitting Bull College Science Building, Room 111
  • Bismarck – March 21; 1:30 – 5:00pm – United Tribes Technical College Campus, Jack Barden Building, Bismarck, ND
  • Mandaree – March 22; 9:00 – 12:00 pm – 4 Bears Casino, 202 Frontage Rd, New Town, ND (Arikara Room)

Oklahoma

  • Tulsa – March 12; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Tulsa County Extension office at Tulsa fairgrounds, 4116 E. 15th St.
  • Tahlequah – March 4; 1:00 – 4:00 pm – Cherokee Nation Community Ballroom, U.S. Highway 62 S. (So. Muskogee Ave)
  • Stilwell, – March 11; 1:00 – 4:30 pm – Indian Capital Technology Center, 3320 U.S. 59
  • Anadarko -March 26; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Wichita and Affiliated Tribes, U.S. Hwy 281 N.
  • Durant – March 13; 1:30-5:00 pm – Choctaw Nation Tribal Complex, 529 N. 16th
  • Pryor – March 28; 1:30 – 4:30 pm – Northeast Technology Center-Pryor, 6195 W Hwy 20
  • Lawton – March 25; 1:30-4:30 pm – Comanche Nation Chapter House, 584 NW. Bingo Rd
  • Ada – March 13; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm – Chickasaw Nation Youth and Family Services Building

Oregon

  • Chiloquin – March 6; 1:00-4:00 pm – 501 Chiloquin Blvd, Chiloquin, OR
  • Warm Springs – March 5; 1:00-5:00 pm – Tribal Credit Building, 1236 Scouts Drive, Warm Springs

South Dakota

  • Brookings – March 16; 1:00 – 4:00 pm – Super 8, Breakfast Room, 3034 Lefevre Dr., Brookings, SD
  • Lower Brule – March 18; 1:00 – 4:00 pm – Lower Brule Tribal Council Bldg.
  • Pine Ridge – March 19; 9:00 – 12:00 pm; Kyle College Center, 101 Main St. Kyle, SD
  • Eagle Butte – March 20; 1:00 – 4:00 pm; Cheyenne River Motel, Hwy 212

Washington

  • Nespelem – February 8; 9:00 – 12:00 pm – Child Family Services Building, 37 Arrow Lake Ave, Agency Campus
  • Toppenish – March 12; 1:00 – 3:00 pm – Yakama Nation Tribal Center Auditorium, 401 Fort Rd., Toppenish, WA

School of Law

1045 W. Maple St.
Robert A. Leflar Law Center
Waterman Hall
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR 72701

Phone: (479) 575-5601

Law School Directory

University of Arkansas School of Law