Student Organizations

Contact information for School of Law student organizations can be found by students and faculty in MyLaw or by contacting Associate Dean for Administration Tamla Lewis at (479) 575-5612 or tjlewis@uark.edu.

Room Request

To request space in the School of Law for an event for your organization, please fill out this form as completely as possible and submit it. Law school organizations receive first priority. Someone will reply to your request soon.

American Constitution Society

Faculty Advisors: Mark Killenbeck and Jordan Blair Woods

President: Matt Whitfield

Vice-President: Ricky Nolen

Vice-President: Anna Regnier

Secretary: J.R. Baxter

Treasurer: Alex Nguyen

Arkansas Law Review

Faculty Advisor: Laurent Sacharoff, Will Foster

Editor-in-Chief: Clay D. Sapp

Executive Editor: Lacey A. Johnson

Managing Editor: Pete A. Brunson

Asian Pacific American Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Angie Doss

President: Alexander Chak

Vice President: Leahna Luke

Treasurer: Anthony Marcon

Secretary: Megan McLaughlin

Dodgeball Chair: Son Nguyen

Board of Advocates

Faculty Advisor: Kathy Sampson

Chair: Brittany Ford

Vice Chair: Caitlin Kenner

Secretary/Treasurer: Jessica Boykin

William H. Sutton Barristers’ Union Trial Competition Chair: Blake Brizzolara and Kyle Kennedy

Benjamin J. Altheimer Moot Court Competition Chair: Taylor Bish and J.R. Baxter

Client Counseling Competition Chair: Caroline Kelley and Chris Hussein

Business Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Will Foster

President: Christina Lusk

Vice President: Lucas Sheets

Treasurer: Andrew Dixon

Social Media: Greg Nieman

3L Rep: Blair Bennet

2L Rep: Cameron Brewer

Faculty Advisor: Howard Brill

President: Clay Sapp

Vice-President: Zach Musgraves

Treasurer: Kelsey Furr

Criminal Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Laurent Sacharoff

President: Joey Williams

Vice President: Chris Birch

Treasurer: Russell Dye

Secretary: Not yet filled

Faculty Advisor: Carol Goforth

President: Adrian Frank

Vice President: Jacob McElroy

Environmental Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Sara Gosman

President: Joy Jackson

Vice President: Megan Tweedy

Secretary: Dakota Thornbury

Treasurer: Anthony Marcon

Food Law and Policy Journal

Faculty Advisor: Susan Schneider

Editor-in-Chief: Phillip Treat

Articles Editor: Emily Helmick

Executive Editor: Bess Rystrom

Managing Editor: Ricky Nolen

Note and Comment Editors: Son Nguyen, Sam Cowherd, Megan Lombardi

Members: Arnetta Porter, Celina Walker, David Matlock, Richard Meyers, Asia Cruz

Staff Editors: Leahna Luke, Megan McLaughlin, Joy Jackson, Tyler McKay, John Adkins, John Williams, Savannah Clay, Christina Lusk, Aaron Cochran

Hispanic Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Jonathan Marshfield

President: Victor Rojas

Vice President: Kristen Castro

Secretary: Holly Tallon and Caroline Walls

Treasurer: Anthony Marcon

International Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Chris Kelley

President: Clay Sapp

Vice President: Zach Musgraves

Treasurer: Hayden Redd

Labor and Employment Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Cynthia Nance

President: Jordan McNary

Vice-President: Shakeria Marshall

Secretary: Skye Marshall

Law Republicans

President: Russell Dye

Vice-President: Sam Cowherd

Treasurer: Zach Musgraves

Secretary: Clay Sapp

Communications Director: Brittany Ford

Women’s and Minority Rep: Derly Chapa

National Lawyers Guild

Faculty Advisor: Annie Smith

President: Kelley Boyd

Vice President: Jessica Guarino

Treasurer: Bradley Aldridge

Native American Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Stacy Leeds

President: Marcus Priest

Vice-President: Christina Lusk

Treasurer: Julia Stover

Secretary: Joy Jackson

Phi Alpha Delta

Faculty Advisor: Will Foster

Justice: Leahna Luke

Vice Justice: Katie Jolly

Treasurer: Ethan Ellis

Clerk: Jenna Poe

Marshal: Alyssa Watkins

Faculty Advisor: Tamla Lewis

President: Caroline Currier

Vice President: Beth Kanopsic

Treasurer: Erin Keil

Secretary: Tim Tucker

Chief of Staff: Tyler McKay

2L Rep: Wes Watts

3L Rep: Zach Sellers

American Bar Rep: Jenna Dale Poe

Arkansas Bar Rep: Ezra Smith

Faculty Liaison: Cameron Brewer

Public Service Officer: Ryan Smith

Women and Minorities Rep: Celina Walker

Sports and Entertainment Law Society

Sports and Entertainment Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Johnathan Marshfield

President: Ashleigh Giovannini

Vice President Sports: Patrick Hester

Vice President Entertainment: Jett Hidgens

Treasurer: James Armstrong

Secretary: Josh Aguilar

Public Relations Coordinator:Jenna Dale Poe

Student Bar Association

Faculty Advisor: Tamla Lewis

President: Caroline Currier

Vice-President: Beth Kanopsic

Treasurer: Erin Keil

Secretary: Tim Tucker

Chief of Staff: Tyler McKay

2L Rep: Wes Watts

3L Rep: Zach Sellers

American Bar Rep: Jenna Dale Poe

Arkansas Bar Rep: Ezra Smith

Faculty Liason: Cameron Brewer

Public Service Officer: Ryan Smith

Women and Minorities Rep: Celina Walker

Student Judges and Lawyers Assistance Program (JLAP)

Faculty Advisor: Angie Doss

President: Kelsey Furr

Vice Presidents: Julia Stover

Treasurer: Russell Dye

UA Law Young Democrats

Faculty Advisor: Cynthia Nance

President: Ezra Smith

Vice-President of Communications: Walker Hawkins

Vice-President of Community Service/Special Events: Celina Walker

Vice-President for Membership: Cameron Brewer

Treasurer: Tim Tucker

Secretary: Jordan McNary

Women Law Students' Association

Faculty Advisor: Sharon Foster

President: Jen Hosp

Vice President: Maddy Goss

Treasurer: Lacey Johnson

Secretary: Cat Johns

2L Reps: Jessica Guarino and Jett Hudgens

3L Reps: Konnor Lee and Taylor Trippe

Community Service Chair: Mackenzie Raub

Inactive Student Organizations

Animal Law Society

Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association, Faculty Advisor: Cyndi Nance

Black Law Student Association, Faculty Advisor: Tiffany Murphy

Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity International

Equal Justice Works, Faculty Advisor: Susan Schell

Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy, Faculty Advisor: Mark Killenbeck

Health Law Society

Jewish Law Students Association, Faculty Advisor: Danielle Weatherby

Labor and Employment Law Society, Faculty Advisor: Cynthia Nance

Military Law Society, Faculty Advisor: Lonnie Beard