Student Organizations

Contact information for School of Law student organizations can be found by students and faculty in MyLaw or by contacting Associate Dean for Administration Tamla Lewis at (479) 575-5612 or tjlewis@uark.edu.

Room Request

To request space in the School of Law for an event for your organization, please fill out this form as completely as possible and submit it. Law school organizations receive first priority. Someone will reply to your request soon.

American Constitution Society

Faculty Advisors: Mark Killenbeck and Jordan Blair Woods

President: Matt Whitfield

Vice-President: Ricky Nolen

Vice-President: Anna Regnier

Secretary: J.R. Baxter

Treasurer: Alex Nguyen

Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association

Faculty Advisor: Cyndi Nance

President: Brett Roberts

Vice President: Christopher Hussein

Treasurer: Benjamin Fruehauf

Secretary: James Stayton

Asian Pacific American Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Angie Doss

President: Son Nguyen

Vice President: Alex Chak

Treasurer: Ricky Nolan

Faculty Liaison: Penny Davis

Black Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Tiffany Murphy

President: Jessica Boykin

Vice President: Kendrell Collins

Treasurer: Arnetta Porter

Historian: Jacob McElroy

Board of Advocates

Faculty Advisor: Kathy Sampson

Chair: Corey Anderson

Vice Chair: Bo Renner

Secretary/Treasurer: Jacob McElroy

William H. Sutton Barristers’ Union Trial Competition Chair: Blake Brizzolara and

Kyle Kennedy

Benjamin J. Altheimer Moot Court Competition Chair: Taylor Bish and J.R. Baxter

Client Counseling Competition Chair: Caroline Kelley and Chris Hussein

Business Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Will Foster

President: Rilee Harrison

Vice President: Katy Cario

Treasurer: Brittany Ford

Secretary: Walker Hawkins

Faculty Advisor: Howard Brill

President: Hannah Rucker

Treasurer: Emily O’Neal

Criminal Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Laurent Sacharoff

President: Alex Nguyen

Vice President: Joey Williams

Treasurer: Russell Dye

Secretary: Chris Birch

Faculty Advisor: Carol Goforth

President: Adrian Frank

Vice President: Jacob McElroy

Environmental Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Sara Gosman

President: Nathan Fitch

Vice President: Caroline Currier

Secretary: Arnetta Porter

Treasurer: Cassie Adams

Equal Justice Works

Faculty Advisor: Susan Schell

President: Vacant

Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy

Faculty Advisor: Mark Killenbeck

President: Phillip Treat

Food Law and Policy Journal

Faculty Advisor: Susan Schneider

Editor-in-Chief: Emily O’Neal

Executive Editors: Hannah Rucker

Bo Renner

Kelly Brown

Larry Treat

Caroline Kelly

Jacob Coleman

Hispanic Law Students Association

President: Victor Rojas

Vice President: Kristen Castro

Secretary: Caroline Walls

Treasurer: Abel Albarran

2L Rep: Derly Chapa

3L Rep: Lily Vanquez

International Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Chris Kelley

President: Emily O’Neal

Vice President: Alex Nguyen

Treasurer: Clay Sapp

Labor and Employment Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Cynthia Nance

President: J.R. Baxter

Vice President: Kevin McClendon

Treasurer: Katie Admire

Secretary: See Yang

National Lawyers Guild

Faculty Advisor: Annie Smith

President: Doug Harlan

Vice President: Catelyn Gibbs

Native American Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Stacy Leeds

President: Paiten Taylor

Phi Alpha Delta

Faculty Advisor: Will Foster

Justice: Brittany Ford

Vice Justice: Caitlin Kenner

Treasurer: Katy Cario

Secretary: Will Harris

Marshal: Lizzy McSpadden

Student Bar Association

Faculty Advisor: Charys Williams

President: Brett Roberts

Vice President: Chris Hussein

Treasurer: Caroline Kelley

Secretary: Caroline Currier

Chief of Staff: Gentry Wahlmeier

2L Rep: Beth Kanopsic

3L Rep: Taylor Bish

American Bar Rep: Ty Barnes

Arkansas Bar Rep: Kristen Callahan

Faculty Liaison: Luke Brasuell

Public Service Officer: Rachel Carney

Women and Minorities Rep: Celia Walker

Student Judges and Lawyers Assistance Program

Faculty Advisor: Charys Williams

President: Alex Nguyen

Vice Presidents: Emily O’Neal and Hannah Rucker

Sports and Entertainment Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Johnathan Marshfield

President: Hayden Redd

Vice President Sports: Russell Dye

Vice President Entertainment: Walker Hawkins

Treasurer: Jack Phillips

Secretary: Derly Chapa

Events Coordinator: Rachel Carney

Public Relations Coordinator: William Harris

UA Law Young Democrats

Faculty Advisor: Cynthia Nance

President: Christopher Birch

Women Law Students' Association

Faculty Advisor: Sharon Foster

President: Jen Hosp

Vice President: Cat Johns

Treasurer: Lacey Johnson

Secretary: Konnor Lee

2L Reps: Jessica Boykin and Taylor Trippe

Inactive Student Organizations

Animal Law Society

Jewish Law Students Association, Faculty Advisor: Danielle Weatherby

Military Law Society, Faculty Advisor: Lonnie Beard