Student Organizations

Contact information for School of Law student organizations can be found by students and faculty in MyLaw or by contacting Associate Dean for Administration Tamla Lewis at (479) 575-5612 or tjlewis@uark.edu.

Room Request

To request space in the School of Law for an event for your organization, please fill out this form as completely as possible and submit it. Law school organizations receive first priority. Someone will reply to your request soon.

American Constitution Society for Law and Policy

Faculty Advisors: Mark Killenbeck and Jordan Blair Woods

President: Matt Whitfield

Vice-President: Ricky Nolen

Vice-President: Anna Regnier

Secretary: J.R. Baxter

Treasurer: Alex Nguyen

Arkansas Law Review

Faculty Advisor: Laurent Sacharoff, Will Foster

Editor-in-Chief: Clay D. Sapp

Executive Editor: Lacey A. Johnson

Managing Editor: Pete A. Brunson

Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association

Faculty Adviser: Alan Trammell

President: Christy E. Applegate

Vice-President: Erin M. Keil

Treasurer: Jordan A. Honey

Secretary: Kristen A. Callahan

Officer: Cheston A. Wright

Officer: Katherine O. Hicks

Asian Pacific American Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Angie Doss

President: Alexander Chak

Vice President: Leahna Luke

Treasurer: Anthony Marcon

Secretary: Megan McLaughlin

Dodgeball Chair: Son Nguyen

Black Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Tiffany Murphy

President: Ellis Collier

Vice President: Not yet filled

Secretary: Shakeria Marshall

Treasurer: Kameron Richards

Community Service: Jordan McNary

Board of Advocates

Faculty Advisors: Prof. Danielle Weatherby and Prof. Amanda Hurst

Chair: Erin Keil

Vice Chair: Jose Ruiz

Secretary/Treasurer: Kayla Sherrill

William H. Sutton Barristers’ Union Trial Competition Co-Chairs: Magging Rushing and Tim Tucker

Benjamin J. Altheimer Moot Court Competition Co-Chairs: Jake Holmes and Ezra Smith

Negotiation and Client Counseling Competition Co-Chairs: Cody Johnson and Tyler McKay

At-Large Members: Ashleigh Giovanni, John Ogle, McKenzie Raub, Nick Lovejoy

Business Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Will Foster

President: Christina Lusk

Vice President: Lucas Sheets

Treasurer: Andrew Dixon

Social Media: Greg Nieman

3L Rep: Blair Bennet

2L Rep: Cameron Brewer

Faculty Advisor: Howard Brill

President: Clay Sapp

Vice-President: Zach Musgraves

Treasurer: Kelsey Furr

Criminal Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Laurent Sacharoff

President: Joey Williams

Vice President: Chris Birch

Treasurer: Russell Dye

Secretary: Not yet filled

Environmental Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Sara Gosman

President: Joy Jackson

Vice President: Megan Tweedy

Secretary: Dakota Thornbury

Treasurer: Anthony Marcon

Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy

Faculty Advisor: Mark Killenbeck

President: James Armstrong

Vice President: Greg Nieman

Treasurer: Kameron Richards

Secretary: Joey Wiliams

2L Rep: Austin Taylor

Communications Director: Josh Aguilar

Food Law and Policy Society

Faculty Adviser: Susan Schneider

President: Christina Lusk

Vice President: Katie Rose Martin

Secretary: Katie Jolly

Treasurer: Megan McLaughin

Speaker Coordinator: Leahna Luke

Social Media Chairperson: Ellis Collier

Hispanic Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Jonathan Marshfield

President: Victor Rojas

Vice President: Kristen Castro

Secretary: Holly Tallon and Caroline Walls

Treasurer: Anthony Marcon

International Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Chris Kelley

President: Clay Sapp

Vice President: Zach Musgraves

Treasurer: Hayden Redd

Journal of Food Law & Policy

Faculty Advisor: Professor Susan Schneider

LL.M. Editor/Advisor: Caitlyn Greene

Editor-in-Chief: Savannah Clay

Articles Editor: John Michael Adkins

Managing Editor: John Walker Williams

Note and Comment Editors: John Nichols, Leahna Luke, Tyler McKay

Associate Editor: Aaron Cochran

Staff Editors: Nicholas Linn, Maria Baez de Hicks, Grace Lee, Jared Needham, Jaden Atkinsk, Alexander Shell, Seth Segovia, Courtney Bruce, Evangeline Bacon, Austin Daniel, Collette Cox, Clint Simpson

Labor and Employment Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Cynthia Nance

President: Jordan McNary

Vice-President: Shakeria Marshall

Secretary: Skye Marshall

Law Republicans

President: Russell Dye

Vice-President: Sam Cowherd

Treasurer: Zach Musgraves

Secretary: Clay Sapp

Communications Director: Brittany Ford

Women’s and Minority Rep: Derly Chapa

National Lawyers Guild

Faculty Advisor: Annie Smith

President: Kelley Boyd

Vice President: Jessica Guarino

Treasurer: Bradley Aldridge

Native American Law Students Association

Faculty Advisor: Stacy Leeds

President: Marcus Priest

Vice-President: Christina Lusk

Treasurer: Julia Stover

Secretary: Joy Jackson

Phi Alpha Delta

Faculty Advisor: Will Foster

Justice: Leahna Luke

Vice Justice: Katie Jolly

Treasurer: Ethan Ellis

Clerk: Jenna Poe

Marshal: Alyssa Watkins

Property Law Society

Faculty Adviser: Carl Circo

Chancellor: Joel Hutcheson

Vice Chancellor: Patrick Hickey

Treasurer: Kimberly Davidson

Secretary: Kayla Sherrill

Director of Events and Outreach:

1L Class Representative: Josh Daniels

Sports and Entertainment Law Society

Sports and Entertainment Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Jonathan Marshfield

President: Ashleigh Giovannini

Vice President Sports: Patrick Hester

Vice President Entertainment: Jett Hidgens

Treasurer: James Armstrong

Secretary: Josh Aguilar

Public Relations Coordinator:Jenna Dale Poe

Faculty Adviser: Sara Gosman

President: Katie Rose Martin

Vice-President: Lauren Crudup

Treasurer: Dakota Thornberry

Secretary: Marshall Jones

Public Relations Officer: Ashleigh Giovanini

Section 1 1L Rep: Erin Albertson

Section 2 1L Rep: Mary Wright

Student Bar Association

Faculty Advisor: Tamla Lewis

President: Caroline Currier

Vice-President: Beth Kanopsic

Treasurer: Erin Keil

Secretary: Tim Tucker

Chief of Staff: Tyler McKay

2L Rep: Wes Watts

3L Rep: Zach Sellers

American Bar Rep: Jenna Dale Poe

Arkansas Bar Rep: Ezra Smith

Faculty Liason: Cameron Brewer

Public Service Officer: Ryan Smith

Women and Minorities Rep: Celina Walker

Student Judges and Lawyers Assistance Program (JLAP)

Faculty Advisor: Angie Doss

President: Kelsey Furr

Vice Presidents: Julia Stover

Treasurer: Russell Dye

UA Law Young Democrats

Faculty Advisor: Cynthia Nance

President: Ezra Smith

Vice-President of Communications: Walker Hawkins

Vice-President of Community Service/Special Events: Celina Walker

Vice-President for Membership: Cameron Brewer

Treasurer: Tim Tucker

Secretary: Jordan McNary

Women Law Students' Association

Faculty Advisor: Sharon Foster

President: Jen Hosp

Vice President: Maddy Goss

Treasurer: Lacey Johnson

Secretary: Cat Johns

2L Reps: Jessica Guarino and Jett Hudgens

3L Reps: Konnor Lee and Taylor Trippe

Community Service Chair: Mackenzie Raub

Inactive Student Organizations

Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity International

Equal Justice Works, Faculty Advisor: Susan Schell

Health Law Society

Jewish Law Students Association, Faculty Advisor: Danielle Weatherby

Military Law Society, Faculty Advisor: Lonnie Beard